Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE?

Jobs4It is committed to protecting the personal data of the Customers of products and services as well as the personal data of the respective owners in all situations in which a personal data treatment by Jobs4It occurs having in this context elaborated this Policy, the which underlies their commitment to respect the rules of protection of personal data.

WHY THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

The purpose of this Policy is to inform the Customers of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD").

Jobs4It respects best practices in the field of security and personal data protection by taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and ensuring that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited authorized purposes.

Jobs4It is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, and has taken the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective owners have.

WHAT ABOUT THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

This Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which Jobs4It is responsible for its treatment, within the scope of the services and products made available to its Customers and in all situations in which a treatment occurs of personal data by Jobs4It, namely through the form (s) existing on this website.

Jobs4It's website may include links to other websites that are not linked to Jobs4It. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Jobs4It can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor does Jobs4It assume any responsibility for such websites, namely as to their accuracy, credibility and functionalities available in them.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Any identifiable person, directly or indirectly, identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is Jobs4It which determines the purposes and means of treatment of the same.

For this purpose, if the holder of the personal data needs to contact the data controller, he may do so through the means and contacts indicated below:

By email hello@jobs4it.pt;

WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR?

The Data Protection Officer plays a relevant role in the processing of personal data, ensuring, among other things, the compliance of data processing with current legislation, verifying compliance with this Data Protection Policy and setting clear rules of processing of personal data, ensuring that those entrusted with the processing of your personal data are aware of how Jobs4It treats them and what rights they have in this regard.

Thus, the owners of personal data, if they wish, can address a communication to the Data Protection Officer, regarding matters related to the processing of personal data, using the following contact for this purpose:

Contact: hello@jobs4it.pt

WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA TREATED?

As part of its activities, Jobs4It processes the personal data necessary to provide services and / or products, processing data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, according to information more detailed information available to the holders of personal data.

In case of prior consent of the Client, the Client may be withdrawn at any time, without however, the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the previously given consent is compromised.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Jobs4It collects your personal data, in particular via telephone, in writing, through its website, guaranteeing, where necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data.

Some personal data are indispensable to the performance of the contract and, in case of lack or insufficiency, Jobs4It will not be able to make available the product or service in question.

The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized way, in an automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in all cases strict compliance with the legislation for the protection of personal data, stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, in no case, the data collected will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject.

WHO ARE THE DESTINATORS OF PERSONAL DATA?

Without prejudice to the addressees indicated throughout this Data Protection Policy, Jobs4It may communicate the personal data of the Client, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations in particular to police, judicial, tax and regulatory entities.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The length of time during which personal data are stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

Effectively, there are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that led to their collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER?

As holders of personal data, Clients are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data (except as regards the data that are indispensable for the provision of the services by Jobs4It duly identified in the Form as mandatory supply or compliance with legal obligations to which the controller is subject), the right to oppose the use of the same for commercial purposes by Jobs4It and withdrawal of consent, without this compromising the lawfulness of the treatment made consent, as well as the right to portability of data.

HOW CAN I ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE CONSENT?

Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly or through a written request, addressed to the person responsible for the treatment, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts made available by Jobs4It.

HOW CAN YOU OPPOSE TO RECEIVE CONTACTS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

Jobs4It may promote actions to disseminate to its Clients, new products or services, namely through telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service, if the holder of the personal data has given the respective consent.

If the holder of personal data does not intend to continue to receive such communications, he may at any time withdraw his consent to the use of his data for marketing purposes.

HOW CAN YOU CLAIM?

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Jobs4It, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Client can directly complain to the Control Authority, which is the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY ALTICE PORTUGAL TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Jobs4It is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data that is made available to it, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that Jobs4It reveals in the defense of personal data, a number of technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

In addition, third parties that, in the scope of the provision of services, process the personal data of the Client in the name and on behalf of Jobs4It, are required, in writing, to carry out adequate technical and security measures that, in each comply with the requirements of current legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (namely, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers).

In this sense, on the website of Jobs4It, the personal data collection form (s) require the encrypted sessions of the Browser and all personal data transferred are stored safely in the systems of Jobs4It which in turn , are in a certified Datacenter, covered by all the physical and logical security measures that Jobs4It understood to be indispensable for the protection of personal data.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Jobs4It, Jobs4It warns all Internet surfers that they should take additional security measures, namely to ensure that they use a PC and browser updated in terms of properly configured security patches, with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, and avoid websites they do not trust.

WHERE DOES CIRCUMSTANCES EXIST COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD AND SUBCONTRACTED)?

Jobs4It, in the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties for the provision of certain services. Sometimes the provision of these services implies access by these entities to the personal data of the Customers. When this happens, Jobs4It takes appropriate measures to ensure that entities with access to the data are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly enshrined and contractually contracted between Jobs4It and the ) third party (ies).

In this way, any entity outsourced by Jobs4It will treat the personal data of our Customers, in the name and on behalf of Jobs4It and taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of illicit treatment.

In any case, Jobs4It remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

"Cookies" are small labels of software that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.

To learn more about how you can manage cookies in your browser, see Cookie Management information.

HOW CAN YOU KNOW ANY CHANGES TO THE WORK DATA PROTECTION POLICY FROM Jobs4It?

Jobs4It reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy, and these changes are duly publicized in the various communication channels of Jobs4It.

ABOUT COOKIES

What are Cookies?

"Cookies" are small software labels that are stored in the access equipment through the browser, retaining only information related to the preferences, which are not used to personally identify users, not including personal data.

What are Cookies for?

Cookies help determine the usefulness, the interest and the number of uses of the websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What kind of cookies are there?

There are two cookie groups according to the period in which they are stored:

Permanent cookies are cookies that are stored at the browser level on the access devices (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you re-visit the Jobs4It website. They are generally used to direct the navigation to the interests of the user, allowing to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website, log out of the session, or clear cookies. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze patterns of web traffic, allowing you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

Strictly needed cookies - Allows website navigation and application usage, as well as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services required can not be provided.

Analytical Cookies - Used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functional Cookies - Saves user preferences regarding site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

Third-party cookies - Measure application success and third-party advertising effectiveness. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.

Advertising Cookies - Directs advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to target the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of the users, and also limit the number of times you see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.

If you want to know the main cookies used in our sites and their respective purposes consult the table.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can configure cookies in your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.

You can accept the use of cookies by clicking on the Accept cookies button in the informational phrase that appears on our sites, or make your options and manage them on the information page through the available browsers and tools.

Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent certain web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.